Thursday, January 31, 2013

The One Where We Go Abroad

Okay, my lovelies! I have news and a request for you all!

First, the news...


We've sold foreign rights to LOSING IT in Hungary! Whoo-hoo! Here's the announcement:

Hungarian rights to NYT and USA Today bestselling author Cora Carmack's debut LOSING IT, to Content2Connect, at auction, by Blanka Daroczi of Andrew Nurnberg Associates Hungary, in association with Kathleen Ortiz of New Leaf Literary & Media, on behalf of Suzie Townsend.

Can we just talk about how awesome my agent peeps are? They are seriously the BEST! 

And now for the other news! Ironically enough when I got the news of our deal in Hungary, I was writing a chapter of Kelsey's novel set in Hungary! Budapest, specifically. I'm sure you guys put this together based on LOSING IT alone, but Kelsey's story occurs while she's traveling abroad. 

Now, I spent some time backpacking through Europe a few years ago (Um, like five), and though I wanted to go again for this book, I didn't have time to squeeze in a trip. So, instead I'm doing a lot of research and taking the trip in my mind. LOL. 

So my request is this-- whether you live in Europe or have visited-- what's your your favorite country/city/place/etc? Is there a particular place you'd like to see Kelsey go? I can't promise I'll get her to all the places you guys request (as the traveling has to fit with what's going on in the story), but if I can fit in a request, I will! 

So there it is! Your chance to help influence Kelsey's book! Tell me about your travels (or about your home) in Europe! I can't wait to hear about it! 

In Awkward <3, 



  1. Ireland!!!!!! And London, and Paris but mostly Ireland.

  2. Vienna would be perfect! It's relatively close, reachable by train, and filled with opera, music, and theater. I lived in Southeast Austria for a year, but I kept going back to Vienna for more. Check out the movie BEFORE SUNRISE with Julie Delpy and Ethan Hawke about a romantic one-nighter in the city. :-)

  3. I would say Dublin, I have been there a few times and loved it. I loved walking around the city and the people were so friendly, lots of drink and lovely accent :)

    Also my home town of Glasgow, beautiful architecture and again we like our pubs :) Also the new addition of the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome for the commonwealth games of 2014.

  4. I lived in Bristol (UK) and loved it! It has this really cool musical theatre (The Hippodrome) and a GREAT art scene. You can spot a lot of Banksy and there's a whole street filled with awesome tags by even more awesome artists. In summer, the fountains in the city centre get bubbled up for a day or two, and when Dirty Dancing played in the Hippodrome, they mixed pink color into the water. There are a ton of vintage/charity shops and you keep spotting the actors from Skins (At least, I did) :D Also, it's a university town, so there are many cute boys ;) Oh, and it's close to the beach.

  5. YAY! *happy dance* I'm so excited the book is gonna be released in Hungary! I'm Hungarian, I've read Losing It in English already and LOVED every line of it! Also I'm soooo happy to see Budapest in your next book! It's really a beautiful city with all the breathtaking historical buildings!

    I haven't been to many places in my life, but Vienna (Austria) is amazing and also full of history and beautiful places to visit! Kelsey would like it! :D

    1. Thanks Veronika! I'm having so much fun researching Budapest! And now I'm dying to go. I wanted to hit some destinations that aren't as common in books/tv/movies, and I'm so happy I chose to start in Budapest.

      I'll take a look at Vienna, too!

  6. I'm Spanish so some self-promotion seems about right!
    We have this amazeballs music festival called FIB (take a look at which happens to be where I spend the summers but that's not the point at all. It's more about partynig than actually listen to the music but I think Kelsey would like it... There's lots (and I mean LOTS) of hotties crushing on the beach at mornings after staying up all nigh, that's something worth seeing LOL
    Besides we hace all these typical Spanish stuff... not a big fan but you know, Sanfermines is like a huge world reunion of, guess what, hotties from all around the world! Soaked hotties. Wine soaked hotties. Another wonderful sight. I focus on the hotties because I want Kels to find a good guy, nothing personal hahaha